Section Menu

Visas and immigration

visa and travel information for international students

Start your preparations to come to the UK as soon as your place is confirmed

You may need to apply for a visa as part of your international student journey to LSBU.

It is important that you research the requirements for your visa and make preparations to collect all the documents you need as soon as you can.

The Immigration and International Student Advice Team can guide you through the visa process and help you to understand the requirements.

For courses lasting more than 6 months, you will probably need a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

For courses lasting less than 6 months, you will probably need a short-term study visa.

Tier 4 (General) student visa

If your course lasts more than 6 months then you will probably need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa.

You will be given leave to remain in the UK to complete your studies and usually to receive your results.

To apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa you will need a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from LSBU.

The CAS is a virtual document, which contains information about you and your course of study. Read about applying for a CAS.

If you are currently overseas you will usually need to apply for the Tier 4 (General) visa from your home country or country of residence.

See our How to guide: Applying from overseas (PDF File 367 KB)

If you are already in the UK then you may need to apply for a new visa in order to commence your studies with us at LSBU in the following circumstances:

  • your visa is due to expire soon
  • you hold a Tier 4 (General) visa issued by another institution or for a different course
  • you need more time to complete a course you have already started at LSBU

You will be granted a visa to allow you to complete your course plus a few additional months.

We would advise you to start preparing your documents as early as possible. It is essential that you submit your application before your current visa expires.

We would strongly advise you to book an appointment with the Immigration and International Student Advice Team to see an adviser before you submit your application so that they can check your form and supporting documents.

See our How to guide: extending your visa (PDF File 384 KB).

We are required to ensure that everyone enrolled at the University has permission to remain in the UK and this permission does not restrict you from study at LSBU. For more information see Information on Right to Study Checks (PDF File 1,280 KB).

Short-term study visa

If your course lasts 6 months or less then you may be able to come to the UK as a 'short-term student'.  You must leave the UK on or before the date that your immigration permission ends and you are not eligible to make a further visa application in the UK to switch to another type of visa. You will also not be allowed to work or take a work placement during your studies.

You will usually need to apply for a short-term study visa before you travel to the UK. However, there are some nationalities who are permitted to apply upon arrival in the UK. To check if this applies to you, please visit the UK Home Office website.

See our How to guide: Applying for a short-term study visa (PDF File 663 KB).

Next steps

If your visa application is approved you can find information on the next steps to joining LSBU on the New students International pages.

If your visa application is rejected or refused by the UK Home Office, our immigration advice team can advise you on your options.

Contact us

Our Immigration and International Student Advice Team are always happy to hear from you. For contact details visit our Advice page.

 
Top of page
Contact information

Course Enquiries - International

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7815 6189

Get in touch
 
Top of page